PRIVACY POLICY
Privacy Policy

My Ultimate Pty Ltd ACN 005 339 579 and Ultimate Date Night App

1.    Background

My Ultimate Pty Ltd ACN 005 339 579 (My Ultimate, We, Our, Us and other similar terms) takes all reasonable steps to implement processes and procedures for the responsible management of Personal Information and Data.

We have implemented this Privacy Policy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) and other data protection rules in order to be open and transparent about how We collect, hold, and use Your Personal Information, and under what circumstances We may disclose or transfer it.

This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information collected by My Ultimate in the course of providing services to Our customers (You, Your and other similar terms) regardless of its source and forms part of the terms and conditions of our various agreements with You.

2.    Disclaimer

While Your Privacy is important to Us, nothing in this Privacy Policy constitutes a voluntary opt in to any privacy law’s, anywhere in the world, which We are not statutorily bound to comply with.

2.1    Definitions

In this Privacy Policy unless the context or subject matter otherwise require:

App means the Ultimate Date Night App.

Data means any information which is reduced to electronic form and stored in any of our computer systems.

Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(a)    whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(b)    whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Website means the website located at the URL: https://www.ultimatedatenightapp.com/

3.    Collection

3.1    Collection of Personal Information

(a)    We collect Personal Information:
(i)        when You download our App, interact with us online, over the phone, by email, in person or through other means of communication; and
(ii)        in order to assist You with the supply of goods, the provision of services and to provide any related assistance or for other purposes requested through such communication.

(b)    The type of Personal Information We collect may include Your name, address, telephone number, email, agreeance to our Terms And Conditions, and any additional information You provide to Us.

(c)    Information will only be collected directly from You unless You authorise another person to provide the information.

3.2    Device information and cookies

(a)    When You visit our Website We may collect certain information about Your device, including details about Your Web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on Your device.  Additionally, as You browse, We collect information about the individual Web pages, You view, what websites or search terms referred You, and information about how You interact with Us online.

(b)    We collect device information using the following technologies:
(i)    “Cookies” which are data files placed on Your device or computer which may include an anonymous unique identifier;
(ii)    “Log files” which track actions occurring on the website, and collect data including Your IP address, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps; and
(iii)    “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” which are electronic files used to record information about how You browse Websites.

(c)    Please note that We do not alter our Websites’ data collection and use practices when We see a Do Not Track signal from Your browser.

(d)    You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on Your browser, however if You do, You may not be able to use the full functionality of Our website.

4.    Consent

By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, You give us Your consent to use Your Personal Information as set out herein.  You have a right to withdraw Your consent at any time and may do so by contacting Us via the details provided below.

5.    Use

5.1    General use

(a)    We use Personal Information collected as part of Our business operations which are primarily associated with the organising of Hens Nights and operation of the Ultimate Date Night App.  Examples of when Your information may be used include:
(i)        informing You about a Hens Night that You have been asked to attend;
(ii)    recording that you have downloaded the App from the respective App Store and that You are a Party to an End User Licence Agreement with Us.
(iii)        dealing with requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities;
(iv)        ensuring that you have agreed to our Terms and Conditions
(v)        Providing You with information about future events related to Our Services generally; and
(vi)        carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement imposed on Us or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution.

(b)    We may also use Personal Information for purposes, as would be reasonably expected by You, in connection with those activities described above.  However, We will not use Your Personal Information for purposes, other than as described in this Privacy Policy or other agreement We have with You, unless You consent to that use or there are specific law enforcement, public health or safety reasons.

6.    Accessing Your information

Upon Your request and after satisfying ourselves of Your identity, We will provide access to the Personal Information We hold about You except in certain prescribed circumstances.  These include, where:

(a)    We believe giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety;

(b)        giving You access would be unlawful;

(c)        granting access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;

(d)        the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or

(e)        there are anticipated legal proceedings.

7.    Data integrity

We take reasonable steps to ensure the Personal Information We collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  You have a right to access and correct incorrect Personal Information at any time and may do so by contacting Us using the details provided below.
If You become aware Your information is no longer accurate, complete or up-to-date please contact Us.

8.    Sharing information

We may disclose Personal Information to:

(a)        Our employees, a related entity and Our professional advisors, such as Our lawyers and accountants;

(b)        law enforcement agencies to assist in the investigation and prevention of criminal activities; and

(c)    Our third party contractors or service providers with whom We have a business association, including:
(i)    marketing service providers;
(ii)        accounting service providers; and
(iii)        information technology service providers including cloud application providers.

Finally, We may also share Your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information We receive, or to otherwise protect Our rights.

We will not disclose Your Personal Information other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy without Your consent.

9.    Offshore transfers

The Personal Information We collect may be transferred out of Australia and to countries including the United States where it is processed by third party providers, of cloud-based services, who assist Us to manage promotional material, email, office administration and accounting services.  My Ultimate  relies solely on reputable service providers.

While We do not otherwise actively disclose Your Personal Information to other overseas entities, the service providers We engage may use international data centres and disaster recovery sites.  Consequently, these providers may have access to Your information.
Regardless of where You reside Your right to Privacy is protected in Australia pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which is administered by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).  The OAIC is contactable via their Website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

10.    Security

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information We hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We do this by:

(a)    maintaining and keeping our systems up to date;

(b)    using secure servers protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure;

(c)    where possible using two factor authentication where it is available;

(d)    using secure sockets layer (SSL) encryption to transfer data across public networks, such as the internet;

(e)    relying on reputable service providers; and

(f)    limiting the collection of Your Personal Information to that which We reasonably require.

11.    Data retention

(a)    If We hold Personal Information about You, and We do not need that information for any purpose, We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information, in accordance with the APPs unless We are prevented from doing so by law.

(b)    Under Australian law, financial records, such as those relating to financial transactions, must be retained for 7 years after the transactions associated with those records are completed.

(c)    We envisage Your Personal Information will be deleted or de-identified within ten (10) years, if it is no longer reasonably required.

(d)    You may make a request to Us in writing to remove Your Personal Information and, where permitted, We will do so in accordance with the APPs.

12.    Use of de-identified data

The data We collect may have analytical value to Us and other third parties.  We reserve the right to process, distribute or sell information We collect through our services.  However, We will only distribute data which has been deidentified.  Deidentified data will not include Personal Information such as Your name, address, phone number, email address or other information which would reasonably allow You to be identified.

13.    Complaints procedure

My Ultimate is a customer service-oriented business.  Therefore, if You have a complaint about Our collection or use of Personal Information pertaining to You, then We would ask You to contact Us.  Our Privacy Officer can be contacted via the information provided below.
If after investigating Your complaint and reporting to You our findings, You are still not satisfied then We ask You to consult:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney, NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

14.    Contacting Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if You have questions, or if You would like to make a complaint, please contact Us using the details provided below:

Privacy Officer
My Ultimate Pty Ltd ACN 005 339 579
1 Palmerston Crescent
SOUTH MELBOURNE, VICTORIA
Email address:  support@ultimatedatenightapp.com | Telephone:  +61 490 003 859


©Copyright 2020 | All Rights Reserved |

Developed by KeplerSoft